Woden Law

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Woden Law

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT 766 123. Burial, Woden Law: Near the SW end of the summit of Woden Law there is a small enclosure ('Q' on RCAHMS 1956 plan for NT71SE 15), which measures 16' x 14' internally, bounded on three sides by a bank from 5' to 8' thick and up to 1'6" high. The N side is open, while on the W side the bank is prolonged from 6' beyond the SW corner. The enclosure was examined by the late J H Craw, whose unpublished notes record that the bank was constructed of heaped earth and stone, and that the interior showed no sign of structures.

Exactly in the centre, however, there was a cup-shaped excavation, 2' in diameter at the top and 2'3" deep, which contained numerous fragments of incinerated bones, including human finger-bones.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1938.

Despite the nature of the finds this enclosure now bears no resemblance to a burial monument. It is probably associated with recent agriculture in the area.

Visited by OS(BS) 16 September 1976.

Field Visit (16 November 1999)

NT71SE 48

Cairn

Woden Law

NT 76627 12345

This robbed-out cairn is situated near the SW end of the summit of Woden Law. The original form of the monument can no longer be discerned, but it is now oval on plan, measuring 9.5m from E to W by 6.8m transversely over a stony bank 1.5m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. The N arc of this bank is barely visible.

Visited by RCAHMS (MFTR) 16 November 1999

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)