'Dere Street': Border - Newstead - Elginhaugh

Oblique aerial view of the Roman road in snow, looking WSW.
 compare
Pennymuir, oblique aerial view, taken from the SSW, centred on two Roman Temporary Camps and a linear earthwork. An area of rig and the course of 'Dere Street' are visible in the top right-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Pennymuir, oblique aerial view, taken from the WSW, centred on three Roman Temporary Camps, a linear earthwork and an area of rig. The course of 'Dere Street' is shown in the centre of the photograph.
Woden Law, fort, linear earthworks, cord rig and associated monuments: air photograph.
Professor D. Harding, 1982.
Oblique aerial view
Oblique aerial view.
 compare
Pennymuir, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on Roman Temporary Camps, a linear earthwork and an area of rig. The course of 'Dere Street' is visible in the bottom half of the photograph.
General  view of Woden Law fort and linear earthworks, and the Roman road in snow, looking WSW.
Professor D. Harding, 1982. (Also shows Dere Street).
 compare
Pennymuir, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on Roman Temporary Camps, a linear earthwork and an area of rig. The course of 'Dere Street' is visible in the top right half of the photograph.
Oblique aerial view of linear earthworks and Roman road in snow, looking SE.
 compare
Pennymuir, oblique aerial view, taken from the SW, centred on Roman Temporary Camps and a linear earthwork. The course of 'Dere Street' is visible in the centre of the photograph.
 compare
Pennymuir, oblique aerial view, taken from the NW, centred on two Roman Temporary Camps and a linear earthwork. The course of 'Dere Street' is visible in the top left-hand corner of the photograph.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on Woden Law, fort, linear earthworks, cord rig and associated monuments, also shows Dere Street.