Whitton Edge

Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT71NW 16

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NT 7408 1894) Cairn (NR) (remains of)

OS 25" map (1971)

Indeterminate Remains, Whitton Edge: In rough pasture on Whitton Edge, 80 yds E of the junction between Dere Street (RR 8f) and the road from Hownam and 37 yds S of the latter, there is a small circular enclosure 21 ft in diameter, bounded by a ditch, 2 ft 6 ins wide and a few inches deep. A slight outer bank occurs on the counterscarp of the ditch on the NW arc, but does not appear elsewhere on the perimeter, while there is no trace of a mound in the interior. Without excavation, it is impossible to determine the purpose of the work.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1950.

There are the remains, unsurveyable, of a grass-covered stony mound encircled by a ditch. A trench has been cut through the mound from NW to SE and the amount of stone revealed suggests that this is a robbed cairn.

Surveyed at 1:2500 (EGC 20 May 1968)

Visited by OS (DT) 28 August 1968.

Field Visit (1 December 1999)

NT71NW 16

Whitton Edge, Hare Law

Ring Cairn

NT 74080 18932

This ditched cairn lies on a broad terrace in the angle between the public road and Dere Street (NT71NW 52). The cairn is reduced to a low stony spread measuring about 6m in diameter, set within a ring-ditch about 1.7m across and 0.3m in depth, apart from on the E where it fades away to a slight depression. There are also traces of a possible external bank on the W arc. Circular cattle feed bins have been placed in the vicinity of the cairn, leaving slight earthworks composed of a low tump surrounded by a broad, shallow ditch, which are visible on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1994, C40498, C40500, C40502).

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 1 December 1999

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)