Chatto Craig

Cultivation Terrace (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Classification Cultivation Terrace (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT 768167. Cultivation terraces, to NE, E and SE of Chatto Craig fort.

RCAHMS 1956.

About a dozen distinct, but wasted, cultivation terraces, generally with scarps about 1.0m high and working areas as wide as 2.0m.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 May 1968.

This well-defined and generally impressive group of cultivation terraces occupy approximately 15 hectares of the easterly hillslope centred at NT 7674 1700.

(Visible on RAF photographs: 106G/ Scot/ UK 121:4340, flown 1946).

Visited by OS (MJF) 30 October 1979.

This group of cultivation terraces is also visible on vertical air photographs (OS 68/024/66-7, 84 flown 1968).

Information from RCAHMS, 1997.

Field Visit (February 2000)

NT71NE 25

Chatto Craig

Cultivation Terraces; Rig and Furrow

NT 7674 1700

Hownam

This site was recorded as part of the Kale Water Survey project and is largely as described previously. A series of cultivation terraces are located in an area of rig and furrow on the E-facing slopes of Chatto Craig and Harbour Knowe. Several plots of broad curvilinear rig can be observed extending over an area of about 20ha, around Chatto Craig, from the NW to the SE scarps. The rig, which is generally aligned along the contour, is defined by deep furrows and often subdivided by shallow grooves. A field bank separates the cultivation remains from those further to the SW (NT71NE101- *see above entry*). A plot of broad curvilinear rig, defined by shallow grooves (centred at NT 7651 1674), overlies the earlier rig and the field bank about 200m to the NW of Chatto Craig Fort (NT71NE 43).

Several lengths of turf bank lie on the N slopes of Chatto Craig and may form part of a larger field system.

Visible on vertical aerial photographs OS 68/024/083

Information from RCAHMS (MFTR) February 2000