Dun Torrisdale

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Dun Thorasdal; Torrisdail; Dun Thorsadal

Site Number NC66SE 4

• Parish Tongue

(NC 6773 6185) Dun Torrisdale (NR)

OS 6" map, (1964)

The mutilated remains of a dun, Dun Thorasdal (Morrison 1882) or Dun Torrisdale (Information from George MacKay, Postmaster, Torrisdale), situated on a knoll immediately south of a disused sandpit. The remains form a mound 15m in diameter and 3m in maximum height on the NE. Morrison notes the robbing of several underground chambers for building stone, and a stone lamp from the sandpit (Information from George Mackay) was donated to the NMAS by W J MacKay in 1955-6 (PSAS 1958) (Acc.No. AQ 120)

H Morrison 1882; H Morrison 1883; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1958.

A quarried stony mound, about 18m in diameter, truncated on the NE by a sand pit. The size, situation and quality of stone in the mound suggest that it may have been a broch.

Visited by OS (I S S) 14 July 1971.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 15 September 1977.

Dun Torrisdale [NAT] (depicted around NC 67730 61861)

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

NC66 4 TORRISDAIL ('Dun Thorsadal', ‘Dun Torrisdale’)

NC/6773 6185

Possible broch in Tongue, Sutherland, consisting of the wrecked remains of a building on a knoll of clay; the mound is 15min diameter and 3m in maximum height. Several “underground chambers” are reported to have been robbed for building stone [1] and a stone lamp from the nearby sandpit was given to the National Museum in Edinburgh in 1955 [4].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 66 SE 4: 2. Morrison 1883, 98: 3. RCAHMS 1911a, 184, no. 528: 4. Proc Soc Antiq Scot, 89 (1955-6), 459, no. 20.