Isle Of May, Low Lighthouse And Cottages

Cottage (19th Century), Lighthouse (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) May Island

• Parish Anstruther Wester
  • Former District North East Fife

The Low Light (dis) [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1976.

The 'low light' was built in 1844 to display a fixed light to the N. An attractive feature is the cast-iron panelling that fills the solid blind facets of the lantern; each has a pretty picture cut in relief. Now disused as a lighthouse, this building is a bird observatory and field station of the Midlothian Ornithological Club.

D [B] Hague 1965.

Construction (1844)

D [B] Hague 1965.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

In 1843–44 a small low-level lighthouse was built to inform the mariner that when one light was above the

other his ship was in line with the treacherous Carr Rocks about eight miles north. This arrangement did not prove sufficiently effective and led to the stationing of lightships off the Rock from 1877. The original coal-fired light was replaced in 1816 by the present architecturally imposing lighthouse reminiscent of a small castle.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Change Of Use