St Baldred's Cave

Altar(S) (Period Unassigned), Cave (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Whitekirk And Tyninghame
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

St Baldred's Cave. Within 100 yards of and 25 feet above the high water mark between the Gegan Rock and Seacliff, stands a rocky cliff, at the foot of which, facing east, is a cave, 23 feet broad and 15 feet high at the mouth, running in a westerly direction for a distance of 20 feet into the rock, the sides and roof gradually converging. In the mouth of the cave, slightly beyond the line of the rock, is a squat pear-shaped mass of rock, flat on the top and packed with large stones at the base, standing about 3 feet above the floor of the cave. It measures 5 feet in height, is 20 feet in girth at its widest part, and 5 feet 4 inches by 4 feet 6 inches across the top.

RCAHMS 1924

When moving blown sand from in front of the cliffs at Auldhame a cave containing a stone altar at its mouth was discovered. The presence of a large number of human and animal bones, some calcined, much charcoal and the skeletons of two children indicated that the site had been used for sacrificial purposes. A stone pavement occupied part of the floor inside the cave adjacent to the altar. The deposit of bones and charcoal on the floor of the cave was from 1-2ft thick. The top of the altar bore traces of fire and charcoal and ashes were firmly adhering to its south side. A bone knife handle and fragments of rude red ware were found.

G Sligo 1857

Seacliff Cave, which had been examined in 1831, by George Sligo, who found evidence of the offering of human sacrifices, was re-examined in 1905. The pottery found on the first occasion had since been reported as Iron Age in

date. It is possible that the cave, with its altar, may be 'an example, unique at any rate, in the British Isles, of a primitive cult of the Early Iron Age, which included in its ceremonial, the sacrifice of human victims.

With regard to the probable date of the cave it is certainly not without significance that among the bones found on the

floor, those of the horse were included. Unless required for food or sacrifice, it is difficult to account for their presence

in a sea cave. That men of the early iron age included horse in their bill of fare we know.

N F Layard 1934

The siting evidence is confused. Miss N F Layard publishes a photograph taken from Tantallon Castle purporting to show the cave in a north-facing cliff at apparently approximately NT 6001 8481, but the plan published by Sligo and reprinted without comment by Miss Layard shows an east-facing opening. This would agree with RCAHMS report and tends to disprove the photograph's evidence. Probable siting at approximately NT 6025 8479 (RCAHMS report), but possibly at NT 6001 8481 (photo).

Visited by OS (ER) 11 June 1956

St Baldred's Cave was located during field perambulation at NT 6045 8448. There is no doubt that this cave agrees with the description given by RCAHMS and Sligo and the photo and plan of Layard. The cave is as described by them. The floor of the cave is now covered with modern rubbish.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 13 November 1962

This cave was excavated in 1831 and re-examined in 1905. Human remains, charcoal and an altar was found. It was thought to be evidence for an Early Iron Age cult which involved human sacrifice. Blown sand was removed from the base of the cliffs in 1857. In 1962 the floor of the cave was covered with modern rubbish (RCHAMS). There was no change to this situation noted during this survey.

Field Visit (12 November 1913)

208. St. Baldred's Cave.-Within 100 yards of and 25 feet above the high water mark between the Gegan Rock and Seacliff, stands a rocky cliff, at the foot of which, facing east, is a cave, 23 feet broad and 15 feet high at the mouth, running in a westerly direction for a distance of 20 feet into the rock, the sides and roof gradually converging. In the mouth of the cave, slightly beyond the line of the rock, is a squat pear-shaped mass of rock, flat on the top and packed with large stones at the base, standing about 3 feet above the floor of the cave. It measures 5 feet in height, is 20 feet in girth at its widest part, and 5 feet 5 inches by 4 feet 6 inches across the top. (See Archaeologia Scotica, vol. iv.). iii. S.W. 12 November 1913.

208. St. Baldred's Cave.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 12 November 1913.