Stenton, Rood Well

Holy Well (16th Century)

• Parish Stenton (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 6237 7441) Rood Well (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

The Well of the Holy Rood, which has long been filled up, is enclosed by a small circular building, 3ft 10 ins internal diameter, with a doorway, and a conical stone roof, topped by a probably 14th c. flowered finial which is said to have come from the church (NT67SW 8), to which a paved path leads from the well.

J R Walker 1883

The well is generally as discribed by Walker: although partially filled-in, water can still be seen. The path to the church no longer exists.

Visited by OS (RD) 6 April 1966

Field Visit (10 July 1920)

By the roadside, rather less than 300 yards north-east of Stenton old parish church, is a construction housing the well. On plan the building is circular with an internal diameter of 3 feet 10 inches; the wall is 10 inches thick and has a height of 5 feet 4 inches; the doorway measures 4 feet by 2 feet. The structure is covered with a conical roof of overlapping stone slabs, which is surmounted at the apex by a crocketted finial with a cabled necking.

The well is fully described and illustrated in Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot. 1882-83 xvii., p. 167.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 10 July 1920.