West Burra, Bight Of The Sandy Geos

Mound (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

See also HU33SE 43.

Situated on the north margin of the valley on sloping ground immediately on the cliff edge. A stream runs against its north side. The irregular shape can possibly be attributed to erosion; it is roughly oriented east-west, is c.7 by 5m and varies in height between 1 and 1.5m. The destruction of the mound has revealed several large earthfast stones but no definite trace of any structure; there is a square shaped alignment of stones in the west extremity of the mound.

J W Hedges 1984.

A group of burnt mounds vulnerable to coastal erosion in Shetland was surveyed in Spring 1996. Rescue excavation conducted at one of these sites, Tangwick, uncovered a burnt mound in close association with a specialized, non-domestic structure of Bronze Age date. It is concluded that Tangwick represents a distinct site type, previously little recognized, and it is proposed that such sites may have been used for feasting, possibly on a seasonal basis. More broadly, the results of survey work indicate that burnt mounds in Shetland are not a homogenous class of site and this variety has not been adequately accounted for within the prevailing models.

H Moore and G Wilson 1999.