Belton House

Country House (19th Century) - (20th Century), Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 64510 76620) Belton House (NAT)

OS 6" map (NG)

'The mansion (Belton) which is situated on the banks of Biel Burn, is an adaptation, effected in 1865, of an old fortified peel to modern requirements. The original structure, however, has had so much additional building incorporated with it as to be almost undistinguishable. Remains of it are traceble on the eastern and northern ends, where the wall as gauged by the arrowslits is six feet thick'. There is an indecipherable inscription on the west gable. In the Park a stone trough, firmly embedded in the foots of an old beech tree, is known as 'Doo-well', having been used by pigeons. In a space outside the lodge, where formerly two roads met stands an ash known as the 'Birlie Tree', under which the land owner is said to have convened the 'Birlie Court'. In the east gable of the stables, a stone bearing a shield with the arms of the Hay family is inserted, which had been brought from old stables, that had been formed out of the kind of barn for the reception of rents and dues in kind. A very rudely cut human head has also been transferred from the one structure to the other. This last may have belonged to a chapel of a bypast age'.

J Hardy 1882

Additions to Belton House have been made at various times, the last being in 1865. 'The vaulted rooms and thick walls on the north, facing the stream, were evidently built some centuries ago.

The estate of Belton came into the possession of John, second Lord Hay of Yester, in 1468, by his marriage with Elizabeth, sole heiress of George, son of Sir William Cunningham, of Belton, from which time it remained in the Yester family until the year 1687, when a charter of the Barony of Belton was granted by John, second Marquess of Tweeddale, to his second son, Lord David Hay'.

J Small 1883

The Manor and Castle of Beltoune is the place of enactment of a legal instrument dated 23rd May, 1513. The Place of Beltoun is mentioned in one dated 16th October 1528, the house of Beltoun in one dated - August 1529, the house and place of Beltoun 23rd March 1530-1, the castle and place - 23rd March 1530/1, and the Manor of Beltoun - 3rd and 4th November 1586.

C C Harvey 1930.

Belton House, now a roofless ruin, is generally as described by Hardy and Small. The basement of the NW side consists of three parallel barrel-vaulted chambers, the outer wall being 1.8m thick. These chambers appear to be the only traces of an older building now visible amid the debris. It is possible that the original tower was rectangular and measured c.16.0m by 8.0m.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 22 March 1966.

NT67NW 6.00 64510 76620

See also:

NT67NW 6.01 64501 76625 Stables

NT67NW 6.02 64504 76748 Garden

NT67NW 6.03 64583 76568 Gardiner's House

NT67NW 6.04 64710 76719 Lodge

NMRS REFERENCE:

Belton House was gutted in1956 and blown up 12/03/1967. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS library.

Architect: Brown & Wardrop 1865 - addition.

James Gillespie Graham - plans of proposed additions 1821.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish Record Office:

RHP 9388 1838 - plan and elevation of stable offices

Brown & Wardrop 1865 - plan of house showing gas fittings

RHP 9715/19 19th century - elevation and details of garden seat

GD73/2/11/1 James Gillespie Graham - plans for proposed additions

Elevation and plan of stables and coach-house

1824 GD73/2/13

Elevation and plan of offices including the meat safe

1831 GD73/2/17

Elevation and plan of offices

1831 GD73/2/16

Sketch plan showing position of house, garden and surrounding estate

[Early 19th century] GD73/5/8/1

Contract between Lord David Hay of Belton and Patrick Hog, mason in Dungleas, for certain repairs and alterations to the amount of #120. Lord Hay to provide lime and stone

1699 GD73/1/24/c

Agreement between Lord David Hay of Belton and John Douglas, Mason, relating to alterations and additions in Belton House.

1699 GD73/1/12c

Agreement between Lord David Hay of Belton and William Tait, wright, about work to be done at Belton House like the Duke of Queensberry's house in the Canongate.

1710 GD73/1/12d

Plan, specification and estimate for work to be done in the kitchen or sunk storey.

Plan by John Mason.

1820 GD73/2/11/2

Plans of the proposed additions to the House of Belton by James Gillespie Graham, Edinburgh

1821 GD73/2/11/1

2 accounts due to John Mason

1825 GD73/5/7/5 and 6

Account due to Adam Drysdale, Mason, for #23.5.8

1824 GD73/5/7/7

Specification for Laundry Offices to be built adjoining the East part of South wing

No date GD73/5/7/9

Eevation and plan, faint pencil drawing

1833 GD73/5/7/10

Sketch of Belton House - [kitchen wing]

No date GD73/5/7/11

Estimate, mason, wright and plaster work for attic storey, drawing room storey, stables and coach house, signed James Hay #498.9.2-1/2

GD73/5/7/1

Estimate, papering and painting #122.5.4-3/4

1829 GD73/5/7/2

Estimate, bedroom and dressing room in south wing upon drawing room flat.

1824 GD73/5/7/3

Estimate, additional work to stables

1824 GD73/5/7/4

Letter from the 2nd Marquis of Tweeddale to his brother Lord David Hay concerning alteration to the House of Belton. It accompanied designs.

[Late 17th/early 18th century?] GD73/1/35/b

Contract for wrightwork at House of Belton, Lord David Hay of Belton and Alexander Eizat, wright