Easter Broomhouse

Natural Feature (Period Unassigned), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

See also NT67NE 29.

(NT 6800 7661) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

Standing stone with cup-marks, Easter Broomhouse: Some 200 yds SSW of Easter Broomhouse is a red sandstone monolith 9ft high and 6ft in girth at its base, where it is roughly rectangular in plan, the east and west faces being 22 ins broad. On the west face there are three cup-marks. The deep grooves on the base of the stone were caused by a steam-plough cable.

RCAHMS 1924; J Drummond 1863; J Y Simpson 1867

As described by RCAHMS and illustrated by Drummond and Simpson.

Visited by OS (RD) 22 March 1966.

Field Visit (25 June 1913)

Some 200 yards south-southwest of Easter Broomhouse, on the summit of a broad ridge about 150 feet above sea-level, is a fine monolith of red sandstone measuring 9 feet in height and 6 feet in girth at the foot. It is roughly rectangular on plan at the base, the eastern and western faces being 22 inches broad. At a height of 4 feet it is almost square, having become narrower on the eastern and western sides and broader on the northern and southern ends. The top slants about 2 feet to the east beyond the base. On the western side are three cup marks, 3 ½ inches in width and ¾ inch deep, placed triangularly but inverted. The two upper cups are 5 ½ inches apart, and the lower cup, which is 5 feet from the ground, is 11 inches from the upper left hand cup and 12 ½ inches from the right hand cup. The deep grooves cut on the stone near the base were made by the wire cable of a steam plough rubbing against it.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 25 June 1913.

East Lothian has always been in the forefront of agricultural improvement and the two deep grooves' cut in the stone near its base were made by the wire cable of a steam plough rubbing against it! However, other markings are much older. Over half way up the western side are three cup-marks each about 9cm wide and 13mm deep, in the shape of an inverted triangle.

In Lothian there are some 35 surviving standing stones; of these five or six cluster between Traprain Law and Dunbar. Whether or not the Witches' Stone (NT 669752) is such a stone, two lie just south of Traprain (no. 83)-one in the old stackyard of Standingstone Farm (NT 577736)i the other, the Loth or Cairndinnis Stone (NT 578741), has been moved to the side of its field in the interest of efficient cultivation. The impressive Kirklandhill stone (NT 617776) and the Pencraig Hill Stone (NT 581768), by contrast, are both visible from the A1; Kirkhandhill, in particular, has been suggested as a marker, linked to the conical peak of North Berwick Law over which the sun would set at the summer solstice-its most northerly point.

Information from 'Exploring Scotland's Heritage: Lothian and Borders', (1985).

Note (31 August 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 31/08/2020

Compiled by: ELF

Location Notes: At NT 68008 76615 and 50m asl within a large arable field is the Easter Broomhouse Standing Stone which is a red sandstone monolith 2.36m high and roughly rectangular in plan being 0.6m wide and 0.5m deep. Deep grooves previously noted as caused by a steam plough cable are no longer visible and will now be below ground level as the monolith was previously recorded as being 2.7m high. The standing stone is on a broad ridge which lies between the Firth of Forth to the N and the summit of Doon Hill (177m asl) to the S across the Spott Burn. There are panoramic views over Dunbar, the Firth of Forth, Traprain and the Bass Rock. The area was also the site of the Battle of Dunbar in 1296.

Panel Notes: The circular depressions are on the W face of the lichen-covered stone. Previous reports note 3 cupmarks on this surface, but close inspection reveals 5 depressions, all of which appear to be natural features. The largest depression is 0.09m across, and asymmetric in diameter and depth; the smallest depressions are 0.04m in diameter. There are no visible toolmarks or peck marks. The 3D model and high resolution photography indicates that the depressions result from natural weathering of the rock surface. One depression appears to have a hole caused by a burrowing sea creature at the base, and there are hundreds of similar holes produced by animal life near the top of the monolith. The depressions appear to have stratifications due to weathering of differing hardness of the sandstone block. There is some graffiti on the panel such as figures '1839' close to the depressions.

Additional Description: "NT67NE 21 68008 76615

See also NT67NE 29.

Visited by OS (RD) 22 March 1966.,A red sandstone monolith stands 2.7m high and 1.8m in girth on the summit of a broad ridge less than 50m above sea level and overlooking the coast around Dunbar.

East Lothian has always been in the forefront of agricultural improvement and the two deep grooves' cut in the stone near its base were made by the wire cable of a steam plough rubbing against it! However, other markings are much older. Ov"