Loch Crocach

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Loch Crocach

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC65NW 7

• Parish Tongue

Two hut circles occur at Loch Crocach (NC 643 592), on the shoulder of a hill below some steep rocks, half a mile N of the Tongue road, at a point about a quarter of a mile E of its junction with the Skerray road (NC 6369 5948). They lie 100 yards apart N-S, the more northerly being oval, 30ft by 32ft with a wall 4ft to 5ft thick and an entrance on the S. It has been subdivided internally by a rough boulder wall, of the same build as the circle and 2ft 6ins wide, which runs from the W side to the centre and thence towards the left side of the entrance, the enclosed space being again subdivided. The entrance to the inner structure was from the N or back. The southerly circle is less well preserved.

About a dozen small mounds lie nearby.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Two hut circles are in the area NC 641 598. The northern hut at NC 6416 5989 is set into the W-facing slope, and measures approximately 10.0m N-S by 8.5m within a well-defined wall spread to about 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. The interior is severely obscured by bracken; no logical pattern could be determined from the stones lying within the hut. The entrance is in the S. The second hut at NC 6414 5979, built onto the W-facing slope, is less well defined. It measures 7.0m in diameter within a wall spread at best to 2.5m wide and 0.5m high on the E side, but reducing to a barely visible rickle of stones on the W. The entrance is in the S.

Field clearance heaps, about 10.0m to 15.0m apart, occasional lynchets and linear clearance occupy about a hectare around the huts. No measurable plots are discernible.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J L D) 22 April 1960 and (J B) 29 August 1978.