Kyle Of Tongue

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Name Kyle Of Tongue

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NC65NW 1

• Parish Tongue

OS 6" map, (1962)

On the summit of a hill in a reasonably defensive position is a turf-covered stony mound previously classified by RCAHMS (1911) and OS (JLD) as a broch, and by OS (RL) as a dun. It measures about 18.0m in diameter and 2.0m high, and contains a depression in the centre with a gap leading into it from the SW side. The content, protruding through the turf and exposed in recent disturbances, comprises small stones (of the type suitable for wall infill) and some larger blocks, though none of the latter can be stated with certainty to be in situ. The footings of a late stone dyke cross the site.

The remains are undoubtedly those of a defensive structure. The shape of the mound and the amount of debris remaining indicate a broch rather than a dun, which has been severely robbed of those stones suitable for building purposes.

Visited by OS (JLD) 22 April 1960, (RL) 15 July 1971 and (JB) 31 August 1978.

NC65 3 KYLE OF TONGUE

NC/6036 5977

Possible broch in Tongue, Sutherland, consisting of a turf-covered, stony mound on the summit of a hill in a reasonably defensive position. It measured about 18.0min diameter and 2.0m high and has a depression in the centre with a gap leading into it from the south-west side [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 65 NW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 184, no. 530.