Spottiswoode, Dovecot

Dovecot (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Westruther
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

A cylindrical dovecot stands in the grounds of Spottiswoode House, to the east of the walled garden. The dovecot probably dates from the eighteenth century, and is now in a state of partial collapse.

The dovecot is two storeys high, with a domed slate roof. Constructed of stone, the upper floor is faced with brick. The brick facing is probably a later feature and, together with ornamental windows on the first floor and a decorative lower course, indicates that the building may have been converted into a summer-house in the nineteenth century when dovecote generally began to fall out of use.

Dovecots were important features on Scottish estates. The pigeons held in them would have provided a source of meat and eggs, especially useful during the winter months. In addition, the droppings were used as fertiliser.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT64NW 34 60441 49875

NT64NW 33.00 60378 49834 Spottiswoode

Site Management (18 August 1992)

Circular 2 storey doocot with a domed slate roof. Stone-built, with upper floor features later brick facing. The decorative lower course and ornamental windows are also later additions and may mark a previous conversion into a summerhouse.

Photographic Survey (May 1961)

Photographic survey of Spottiswoode docvecot and one photograph of the grotto, Berwickshire, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in May 1961.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.