Lanton

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Jedburgh
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NT 6207 2186) Tower (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map, Roxburghshire, (1923).

'The site of this tower is situated at the northern extremity of Lanton village. The foundation stones were removed about fifty years ago. A hewn stone was taken from this strength and placed in one of the adjoining buildings, having on it the initials 'IP' and date 1598. No other information can be had relating to its history.'

Name Book 1859.

Because of the lack of siting information it is possible that the descriptions of NT62SW 16 and NT62SW 15 have been transposed.

No further information. The stone dated 1598 could not be located.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 23 January 1967.

NT 621 218 An evaluation trench was excavated in February 2002 along the line of an access road leading to a single proposed house on land to the NE of the site of Lanton Tower (NT62SW 15-16). Features revealed included field drains and several amorphous shallow patches containing black soil and degraded charcoal. An area of paving located between the grassed-over tower base and the barmkin wall was recorded, as was the barmkin wall itself. This was well preserved, with an earthen external face 0.5m high and a drystone-revetted internal elevation.

Report deposited in Scottish Borders SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Mr Douglas Page.