Palace Farm

Findspot, Patera (Bronze)(Roman)

Classification Findspot, Patera (Bronze)(Roman)

NGR Description NT c. 6573 2356

• Parish Jedburgh
  • Former District Roxburgh

(Area centred NT6573 2356) Roman bronze patella, of the usual form dug up on the farm of Temple, about 1/2 mile below the junction of the river Jed with the Teviot and little more than the same distance to the west of the line of the Great Roman Road (NT62SE 66) Roy alludes to some vestiges of a Roman station near this site.(W Roy 1793). The patella is believed to be the first undoubted Roman relic discovered in the immediate neighbourhood. (see Roxburgh NT13SE 7 -? Roman Station)

J A Smith 1855; W Roy 1793.

Enquiries at the Lothian Estates office at Bonjedward (NT 6523) failed to locate Temple farm. A '1/2 mile' below the junction of the Jed with the Teviot puts the location east of the Roman road not west of it

(J S Smith 1855).

Visited by OS(WDJ) 17 January 1967.

This patera was found by Robert Watson, in December 1849, while he was cutting drains in a field called 'Wardlaw Meadow' on the form of Palace (NT 679 243) in Crailing parish, about a mile and a quarter from the bank of the R Teviot and about the same distance east of the R Jed. and the line of the Roman Road (RR8f. It lay at a depth of 18" to 20" and was damaged by the finders pick-axe, then crudely repaired. Smith purchased the patera from the finder and presented it to the (NMAS) in 1862.

J A Smith 1863.

Visibility: Not applicable. Site of an unprovenanced find.