Dolphiston Castle

Castle (Medieval)

Site Name Dolphiston Castle

Classification Castle (Medieval)

• Parish Jedburgh
  • Former District Roxburgh

It is said that a strong tower stood on the site now occupied by the buildings of Dolphinston farm (NT 682 149), but there are no remains to point out the exact place where it stood.

Name Book 1859.

Part of the present farm (of Dolphinston) occcupies the site of the old strength. It was the property of Dolphin, one of the sons of Gospatrick (who came to Scotland in 1072) (A Jeffrey 1857). Origines notes that the manor of Dolphinston belonged to the Ainslies, mentioned in 1221, and passed to the Kers by marriage in the early 16thC.

The walls of Dolphinston Castle were from 8ft to 10ft thick; little more than the foundations remained in 1837. It is said that the name 'Radolph de Ainslie' was inscribed on the principal gateway. (NSA {J Wight: written 1837} 1845).

In 1361, Edward III commanded the sheriff of Roxburgh to assist Robert de Colvill in destroying the fortalice of Dolfyneston which, after its destruction by William de Bohun, Earl of Northampton, had been partially rebuilt. (OPS 1851) (See also NT61SE 11.)

A Jeffrey 1857; Orig Par Scot 1851; NSA 1845.