Chapel Knowe

Chapel (Medieval)(Possible), Enclosure (Medieval), Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Parish Southdean
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NT 6714 0896) Chapel (NR) (site of)

OS 6"map, (1963).

Robson states that there was once a church and churchyard at Letham, but no trace now remains. The ONB and RCAHM, referring to a chapel, agree that no structural remains survive, the ONB adding that it stood on a small knowe, and nothing is known of its history.

J Robson 1893; Name Book 1859; RCAHMS 1956, visited 1932.

There are no remains to be seen at this site.

Visited by OS(RD) 1 March 1967.

Field Visit (11 December 1992)

This settlement measures some 43m from NE to SW by 33m transversely within the remains of a stone wall now reduced to a bank 3m in thickness and 0.5m in height. There are gaps in the wall, possibly original entrances, where a natural gully crosses the settlement. The level areas to either side of the gully contain traces of what may have been timber houses. The SW end of the settlement is overlain by a smaller, roughly triangular, enclosure, measuring 18.5m from NW to SE by 16m transversely within a stony bank spread to 2m in thickness. No features were visible in the interior and there was no trace of the chapel mentioned by Robson (Robson 1893).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 11 December 1992.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)