Dirleton Parish Church And Burial-ground

Site Name Dirleton Parish Church And Burial-ground

Classification Burial Ground (17th Century), Church (17th Century), Gateway (19th Century), Wall(S) (19th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) The Auld Kirk; War Memorial

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dirleton
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT58SW 53.00 51261 84225 Church

NT53SW 53.00 51268 84174 Session Hall

NT53SW 128.00 51294 84176 Hall

Church, post-1612 with later additions.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Records Office:

Order, signed by the heritors of Dirleton, for repair of the roof of the Kirk and recommending that William Nisbet arrange for the slater to undertake the work.

1708 GD 6/2223

Dick Peddie & MacKay, Edinburgh survey

Attic 2, Bin 3, Bag 3 Richardson & McKay 1914

Field Visit (14 November 1923)

Sometime after 1612 (cf. RCAHMS 1924, No. 24 Historical Note) this church was erected on a site north of the village; it is a long narrow structure with a west tower and a south cross aisle, the latter having been added in 1664. The north vestry, east porch and the upper part of the tower are modern. The aisle is ashlar built, while the other parts are of rubble. The former has heavily rusticated pilasters with pedestals at the southern angles; on each pilaster are the remains of a tablet sundial. The south gable has a coarse Renaissance pediment with an ensigned cartouche on the tympanum bearing a saltire within a bordure charged with eight thistle slips for James Maxwell Earl of Dirleton. These arms are represented on the Renaissance entrance in the east wall and again on the archway between aisle and church, in the last instance in association with a lozenge, also ensigned, charged: A large crosspate between four smaller ones, presumably the arms of Elizabeth Bousoyn (de Podolski?) Countess of Dirleton. The south window of the aisle is a late Gothic three-light window of unusually good design and execution for the period.

Internally the church is plain and has been modernised; the lowest storey of the tower is vaulted and access is given to the bell chamber above by a turret stair projecting from the north wall.

Monument.-Built into the east gable of the. church is a Renaissance monument probably of the early 18th century; a cartouche on the pediment is parted per pale and charged: dexter, within a bordure indented on a fess three cinquefoils (Heriot), and sinister, within a bordure wavy a buckle between three boars' heads erased (? for Ferguson).

RCAHMS 1924, 14 November 1923.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.

Photographic Survey

Photographic survey of the exterior of Dirleton Parish Church, East Lothian, by the National Buildings Record Scottish Council.