Congalton Gardens, Dovecot

Dovecot (16th Century)

• Parish Dirleton
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 5411 8007) Dovecot (NR)

OS 6" map (1968)

Dovecot, Congalton: This probable 16th century beehive-type dovecot measures 55ft in circumference near the ground and stands 12ft high. It has a flattish domed roof covered with small stone slabs, once surmounted by a brick and timber glover. The random rubble walls are 3ft thick, partly harled, with dressings and string course. Pigeons can enter through an opening in the centre of the roof and by six holes at the eaves; internally, there are over 700 stones nests. Now ruinous, used as a pigsty until the recent collapse of part of the roof.

Built into the walls of the gardens are various architectural fragments from the former late 16th or early 17th century house of Congalton.

D C Bailey and M C Tindall 1963; J Whitaker 1938; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1920

This dovecot is in a poor state of preservation. No trace of the house remains though Mr Sinclair (Congalton Gardens) stated in 1962 that its site is at NT 5406 8016. (See also NT58SW 34).

Visited by OS (RDL) 13 November 1962 and (JP) 8 July 1975

Field Visit (29 May 1920)

South of the gardens is a dovecot c.16th century, which is circular on plan and has a diameter of 15 feet. It is built of rubble and has been harled; the upper portion is not original and is furnished with a curious capping surmounted by a fleche of brick and timber.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 29 May 1920.

Photographic Survey (September 1960 - 1962)

Photographic survey of dovecots in East Lothian by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1960-1962.