Kingston, Fenton Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish North Berwick
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 5434 8209) Fenton Tower (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1968)

The 16th century remains of Fenton Tower comprise a main block measuring externally 57' by 23 1/2' with a S wing which measures 13' by 17'. The walls are 4' thick. The exterior of the structure is in an excellent state of preservation.

RCAHMS 1924; N Tranter 1962

Fenton Tower is as described.

Visited by OS (RDL) 14 November 1962 and (JP) 7 July 1975.

NT 5434 8209 A programme of archaeological investigation and building survey was carried out at Fenton Tower. The aims were to record the building structure through survey and excavation, to produce a record of the building prior to structural stabilisation, and to determine the nature and extent of surviving archaeological deposits within the tower and in its immediate vicinity. The results show that a great deal of remodelling of the areas immediately outside the tower has resulted in the loss of archaeological deposits. Internal trenches failed to provide any firm dating evidence for the construction phase of the tower which is reputed to date to the early 17th century. External excavations revealed a series of features that relate to the position of an external building and curtain wall. Based on the archaeological evidence found in the basement, it appears that this was used as a byre, probably during the 19th century.

The building survey revealed a relatively straightforward sequence of construction, adaptation and abandonment. Post-excavation work will include dendrochronological dating to provide felling dates for a large collection of oak timber and to determine if this material was imported from Scandinavia or Russia.

Report to be lodged with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Fenton Tower Ltd.

M Cressey, D Alexander and I Suddaby 2001.

Fenton Tower has now been restored.

Note

Fenton Tower was restored between 1998 - 2002 by Groves-Raines Architects and photographed for the HES Listed Buildings Area survey in 2017.