Abbeymill Farm, Burial Ground

Burial Ground (Post Medieval), Gravestone (17th Century)

• Parish Haddington
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 5348 7469) Burial Ground (NR)

OS 6" map (1969)

This burial ground lies within an oblong wooded enclosure; at its E end are two greatly weathered table stones, with illegible inscriptions, and on the S is a 17th century headstone.

The Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] states that this burial ground was associated with the nearby St Mary's Nunnery (NT57SW 10).

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913; Name Book 1853

The enclosing wall of the burial ground has been demolished, leaving a long, mutilated, low mound rising above the surrounding ground level. The burial ground is wooded; the stones mentioned above are still in evidence.

Visited by OS (BS) 7 Julu 1975.

Field Visit (1 July 1913)

Some 70 yards east of the Abbey Farm (RCAHMS 1924, No. 79) in an oblong wooded enclosure is a graveyard in a state of desolation. At the eastern end are two table stones greatly weathered, with illegible inscriptions. On the south is a 17th century headstone bearing the funereal insignia of the period.

RCAHMS 1924, 1 July 1913.

Geophysical Survey (6 February 2022)

NT 5348 7468 On 6 February 2022 a further six 20 x 20m grids (2400m2) were surveyed to the N and E of the previous survey of 2013 on an arable field S of the burial ground of St Mary’s Convent. A rectangular high resistance anomaly to the N of the 2013 survey area may represent part of another possible structure associated with an early Christian abbey or convent. A rectangular anomaly to the SE may be the location of a doocot.

Archive: NRHE and East Lothian Council HER

Funder: Haddington’s History Society, Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society, Private individual