Lennoxlove

Sundial(S) (17th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Haddington
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

OS 25" map (1966)

Sundial, Lennoxlove: This sundial stands in the formal garden E of Lennoxlove. On a base of two octagonal steps stands a lady in 17th century court dress, supporting a polygonal block with seventeen dials, on her head. The figure is 3ft 11 1/2 ins high, the dial stone 1ft 2 1/2 ins high, and the steps are each 8 ins high. It comes from Northbar House, Renfrewshire (NS46NE 3) and bears the initials of Donald MacGilchrist, who built that house, with the date 1679.

T Ross 1890; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1920; C McWilliam 1978

The sundial is by James Gifford of West Linton. Information from RCAHMS (KD), March 2002.

The caryatid sundial may have occupied both NT 51555 72040 and NT 51554 72063

(RCAHMS SR 09/03)

SUNDIALS.

(a) On the south-east angle of the 17th century extension is an angled dial dated 1644.

(b) A rather unusual dial (fig. 82) has been erected in the south garden adjoining the mansion on the east. It is dated 1679 and was removed by the present proprietor from North Barr House, Renfrewshire. On a base of two octagonal steps a female figure clothed in the costume of the period supports a dialstone on her head. She wears a fluted skirt with draped panniers, a high waisted stomacher, passimented at the neck, with puff sleeves intaken at the elbow and ruffed at the forearm. In her left hand she holds a fan, and in her right she bears a rose disposed against her bosom. Around her neck she wears a necklace of beads with a heart-shaped pendant and in her ears drop-shaped ear-rings. The dial stone is an octagonal block with 17 faces. The perpendicular faces are alternately cupped and plane. On the horizontal dial are the initials D. McG. for Donald MacGilchrist, who built the house of North Barr in 1676, and the date 1679. The figure is 3 feet 11 ½ inches high, the dial stone is 1 foot 2 ½ inches high and the steps are each 8 inches high.

The first two sundials are illustrated in Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot. xxiv., pp. 173 and 247.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 6 May 1920.