Borrowston Rig South

Cairn (Prehistoric), Natural Feature (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Lauder
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Berwickshire

See also NT55SE 4 and NT55SE 5.

OS 6" map (1957)

At this site, in undulating moorland, 1150ft OD, there has been a round cairn about 35ft in diameter and now only 1ft to 2ft high, doubtless robbed to build the nearby sheep stell. Ten feet from the SW edge, there are two boulders set on end, 3ft 9ins apart. The SE stone measures 2ft 2ins by 1ft and is 2ft 5ins high; its top has obviously been smashed. The NW stone is 3ft 3ins by 1ft and is 3ft 3ins high. The longer faces of the stones are not quite in line. Several fairly large boulders lie about the site. To the NE of the upright stones, the cairn material has been removed to form a hollow.

The size and arrangement of the two visible earthfast stones suggest that the cairn covered a small, megalithic, non-rectangular structure but its precise nature is not evident.

A S Henshall 1972, visited 1964; RCAHMS 1915

When seen in 1955, this cairn was in similar condition.

Visited by OS (JD) 14 June 1955

This heather-covered cairn is as described. The vague limits of the cairn material suggest an overall diameter of approximately 14.0m. The origin of the cup marks on the large stone is unknown. There are six pronounced marks of varying diameters and depths, and a number of other minor depressions. They may however be natural weather marks.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 30 May 1979

228. Standing-stones, Borrowstoun Rig.

About 200 feet due south of the stone circle (No. 226), within 4 feet of each other, are two large standing-stones of greywacke, set firmly in the ground with ' their broad faces placed at a slightly converging angle. The larger of the two stones stands 3 feet high above ground, is 3 feet broad, and about 15 inches thick, thinning away to the upper end. It is marked on the surface with a number of naturally formed circular markings. There appears to have been a small cairn in rear of the stones which have evidently formed part of a megalithic cist.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 13th August 1908.

OS Map: Ber., xiv. SW. (unnoted.)

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)

Visibility: This was the site of an archaeological monument, which may no longer be visible.

Note (6 August 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 06/08/2020

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The location comprises undulating heather and grass moorland subject to muirburn with a number of small rocks and larger boulders. Survey within the wide area given by the Canmore grid reference revealed many boulders with features similar in size and shape to cupmarks but, on closer inspection, were common geological anomalies that appear to be frequent formations in the Lammermuir Hills (some examples are shown in the images for this record). Several rocks seem to have been moved from previously recorded cairns to form a nearby circular sheepfold which includes a number of stones with circular depressions , one of which has been recorded in Canmore as a cup marked stone. Although it is not clear exactly which stone is the one recorded as the Borrowston Rig South stone, it is highly likely that the six 'cupmarks' noted in Canmore are natural features.

Additional Description: "NT55SE 7 5577 5223

See also NT55SE 4 and 5.