Gairmuir

Site Name Gairmuir

Classification Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Track(S) (Period Unassigned), Unenclosed Settlement (Period Unassigned)

NGR Description Centred NT 5867 5232

• Parish Lauder
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT55SE 10 centred 5867 5232

Ten small cairns with hut circles and irregular stony foundations of dykes may be seen on the crest of the ridge on the south side of Craig Syke.

J H Craw 1923; RCAHMS 1915, visited 1911

Centred NT 5867 5232. A-G consist of a series of slight mounds and hollows from 2.0 to 5.0m in diameter. The area is exceptionally stony and the mounds would appear to be clearance heaps.

NT 5869 5229: H, possibly a hut circle, consists of a vague circle of stones 4.0m in diameter.

NT 5868 5226: J, possibly another hut circle, consists of a vague corcle of stones 5.0m in diameter.

NT 5867 5220: K is a vague circular turf-banked enclosure 10.0m in diameter, with a bank 2.0m broad.

L: Traces of slight and strong dykes, possibly old field boundaries. Traces of heavy rig and furrow lie SE of 'L'.

Visited by OS (JD) 16 May 1955

Approximately 1 1/2 hectares of sporadic clearance heaps (10+) and dyking above an area of rig and furrow. Features H and J appear to be no more than disturbed clearance heaps, but K, at NT 5865 5222, is an enclosure on uncertain date and purpose. Situated on the edge of a natural shelf, with dimensions as stated, it has a disturbed entrance on the SE and several largish stones embedded around the 0.3m high turf bank.

Visited by OS (JRL) 5 June 1979

Aerial photographs show greater extent to N and NE.

Field Visit (8 April 1911)

232. Hut Circles, Boondreigh Burn.

To the eastward of the foregoing [NT55SE 2], and situated on the right bank of the Boondreigh Burn, rather over 1 ½ miles north of the farm-steading of Blythe, is another collection of hut circles.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 8th April 1911.

OS Map: Ber., xiv. SW. (unnoted.)