Melrose, Priory Farm

Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Melrose
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Watching Brief (13 April 2010)

In preparation for the excavation of two trenches between 29th and 30th of April Kirkdale Archaeology undertook a short watching brief of the area before excavation.

G Ewart 2010

Kirkdale Archaeology

Excavation (29 April 2010 - 30 April 2010)

Kirkdale Archaeology undertook a short excavation focused on the gateposts of Melrose Abbey Priory Farm. Two trenches were dug. More information about this excavation can be found in the Kirkdale Archive.

G Ewart 2010

Watching Brief (7 July 2011)

NT 5483 3432 A watching brief was maintained on 7 July 2011 during the excavation of a test pit at Melrose Abbey Priory Farm, located on the E face of the E courtyard wall towards its S end. The purpose of the trench was to examine the wall footing of this section of the courtyard wall, in the hope of shedding light on the cause of a pronounced lean to the E in the masonry of the wall. The compact and stable nature of the deposits seen indicated that the problems were caused by structural issues rather than any subsidence.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Kirkdale Archaeology, 2011

Information also reported in Oasis (kirkdale1-123786) 20 August 2012

Visibility: This site is visible as a cropmark.

Sbc Note

A range of buildings is visible on Royal Commission aerial photograph (C53401) to the north of Priory Farm.