Lessudden House

Country House (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Lussudden House

• Parish St Boswells
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

(NT 5987 3142) Lessudden House (NR)

OS 6" map (1967)

Lessudden House dates mainly from the 16th century, but there have been additions and alterations in the succeeding century and later. The present house consists of a main block with a small 17th century wing extending to the SE, and later work added at the main gables.

From the N front projects a narrow, semi-circular stair tower, and adjoining it rises an exceptionally massive chimney. The walls are roughcast and rise to three storeys and a garret. The present entrance is by a modern porch in the S front, near the wing, and close by is a heraldic panel with the Scott arms and date 1666.

The interior of the house has been greatly altered in the 17th century and later. It was reduced in size in 1780, the precise amount of demolition being unknown.

A house of Lessudden comes on record in 1548-9, immediately after an older one had been "brent, raced and cast doun" by the Earl of Hertford in 1545. A MS. account, in the possession of the proprietor in 1951, states that until 1780 the house was enclosed by a barmkin wall about 3 ft thick, with a gateway on the N side.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1951; N Tranter 1962

Lessudden House is as described.