Newstead

Publication drawings illustrating the different phases of Newstead fort.
Roxburgh Inventory fig. 424.
 compare
Excavation photograph showing large block at corner of courtyard, taken during the James Curle excavation 1905-1909.
View of artefact from the James Curle excavation 1905-1909.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman fort and fort annexes, taken from the NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman fort and fort annexes, taken from the ESE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the Roman fort, Roman temporary camps and fort annexes, taken from the NW.
Newstead, Roman forts and temporary camps.
Excavation photograph, I A Richmond
Antonine foundation, Flavian II foundation, Flavian I sleeper-trench
Flavian I rampart from W
Antonine fort wall and cobbled foundation of Flavian II rampart
 compare
Newstead, Roman fort and temporary camps: air photograph showing fort (NT 569 344), Southern annexe (NT 569 341), Eastern annexe (NT 572 343), annexe (NT 571 343) and 'Great camp' complex of temporary camps (NT 574 341).
 compare
Newstead, Roman fort and temporary camps: air photograph showing Eastern annexe (NT 572 343), Southern annexe (NT 569 341), Western annexe (NT 569 341), annexe (NT 571 343) and possible annexes (NT 569 342 and NT 570 346).
 compare
Newstead, Roman fort and temporary camps: air photograph showing Eastern annexe (NT 572 343), Southern annexe (NT 569 341), Western annexe (NT 569 341), annexe (NT 571 343), possible annexes (NT 569 342 and NT 570 346), and 160-acre temporary camp (NT 567 337).
Oblique aerial view.
Oblique aerial view
Oblique aerial view
 compare
Newstead, oblique aerial view, taken from the SSW, centred on the Roman fort and the western and southern annexes. The Newstead by-pass (under construction) is visible in the bottom half of the photograph.
 compare
Newstead, oblique aerial view, taken from the WSW, centred on the cropmarks of the Roman Fort and Western Annexe.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Newstead centred on the cropmarks of the Roman fort, eastern and southern annexes, enclosure and Roman temporary camps, taken from the ESE.
Aerial view
S wall of Antonine I barrack, on Flavian II intervallum road.