Ach A' Chuil

Corn Drying Kiln(S) (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ach A' Chuil

Classification Corn Drying Kiln(S) (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC63NE 3

NGR Description centred on NC 655 377

• Parish Farr

NC63NE 3 656 377.

(NC 656 377) Ach' a' Chuil (NAT)

OS 6"map, (1963)

The remains of Ach' a' Chuil, a depopulated settlement which was in existence in 1747, when it is shown to consist of about six buildings with arable (Roy 1747-55). It was cleared in 1814-19.

W Roy 1747-55; Name Book 1873; J Prebble 1963; Visited by OS (E G C) 9 May 1961.

There are appriximately sixteen building foundations, some with structural divisions, ranging in size from 7.0 by 3.0m to 30.0 by 4.0m; also upwards of half-a-dozen enclosures. Two corn-drying kilns were identified at NC 6562 3773 and NC 6574 3773. There is extensive run-rig and a few lazy-beds.

Visited by OS (J M) 16 March 1977.

A township comprising sixteen unroofed buildings, four of which are long buildings, four enclosures and part of a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xliv). One roofed and nineteen unroofed buildings, seven enclosures and boundary and field walling are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1987).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 5 October 1995

Field Walking (September 2019)

NC 66165 37847 to 6517 37596 A desktop and walkover survey was conducted in September 2019 for a proposed access track to existing forestry, the site lying in the area of Ach’ a’ Chuil township (Canmore ID: 5560). Work revealed a number of features, including clearance cairns, structures, enclosures and a long-house.

Archive: NRHE. Report to be lodged with NRHE

Funder: Kelpie Woodlands