Loch Coire Nam Feuran

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Loch Coire Nam Feuran

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC63NE 28

• Parish Farr

(NC 662 356). There is a hut circle of oval form some 100 yards NE of a similar hut (This is at NC 6616 3556: see NC63NE 38).

RCAHMS 1911.

Centred at NC 663 356 are two stone-walled huts within a minor field system, including the hut noted by RCAHMS at NC 6628 3565. The latter is situated within an enclosure containing shielings (see NC63NE 39), and measures 12.5m N-S by 11.0m E-W within a wall 0.5m high, and spread to 2.5m broad. Occasional inner and outer facing stones are exposed.

The entrance, of simple form, is in the south arc. The other hut at NC 6630 3569 is greatly obscured by peat; it measures 12.0m in diameter with an entrance gap in the SSE.

A structure built against the wall in the south arc is probably a shieling. The minor field system, occupying about two hectares, comprises scattered clearance heaps formerly published as "tumuli" (OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., {1906}) and patches of cleared ground. No measurable plots are discernible.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 April 1977.