Coill'ach A' Chuil, Loch Naver

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Naver, The Broch; Ach A' Chuil

Site Number NC63NE 2

• Parish Farr

The remains of a broch, situated on a spit of land projecting into Loch Naver, and having an outwork and a causeway on the landward side. The broch has measured 52ft over a wall 12ft wide at the entrance on the SE. Walling is visible only for a short distance to the north of the entrance, but the stones appear to have been very large. The north side of the entrance remains entire to a height of 2ft 9ins externally and contains the entrance to a guard chamber, which shows signs of excavation. The neck of the spit has been marshy and is crossed by a causeway. A wall has run at a distance of 38ft from the broch isolating it on the landward side and apprently curving in towards it on either flank.

The broch is generally as described and illustrated. [2 Photos]

Visited by OS (E G C) 9 May 1961.

The broch is 16.6m diameter overall, and the noted entrance to a guard chamber is obscure.

Revised at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 16 March 1977.

NC63 1 COILL ACH a'CHUIL

NC/6585 3815

This probable broch in Farr stands about half a mile from the east end of Loch Naver, on the south shore and on a short spit of land projecting into the water. The structure is almost completely ruined and only a short stretch of the outer wallface is visible on the south-south-east side, at the entrance. The latter is at least 3.7m long [3] and 76cm (2.5ft) wide at the outer end; the majority of the lintels of the passage were still in position in 1910 [2] but have now been pulled off, and the west or left side has been destroyed [3] and a “narrow door rebate” can be seen in the right wall at 1.3m from the outside [3]. There are signs of a guard cell on the right of the passage the probable doorway to which, with one lintel still remaining, was visible in 1985 [3].

.

There are signs of an outer wall 11.6m (38ft) from the broch on the landward side, but no facing stones are visible; it is possible that this joined the broch wall on the west side [3]. The “causeway” south-south-east of the broch [2] may be a the remains of a path to assist the collection of stone from the site in modern times [3].

Dimensions: the external diameter of the broch is about 15.86m (52ft) .

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 63 NE 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 59, no. 176: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 746-48 and plan.