Kippilaw House

Country House (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

Site Number NT52NW 7

• Parish Bowden
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

(Centre: NT 54902869) Kippilaw (NAT)

Kippilaw. In this large, composite house the earliest part seems to be the three-storeyed block on the S side. This may originally have been L-shaped on plan with the wing extending NW and the re-entrant angle opening to the N. Though the whole structure is uniformly rubble-built, the quoin stones at the SW corner resemble 16th-century masonry while some recent alterations disclosed a pointed window, built up in what was once the NE gable. This part of the house may consequently be the remains of a late mediaeval tower.

Be that as it may, John Seton Kerr at some time between 1799 and 1815 added a Georgian block on the NE. Of three storeys, like the older portion, it is pedimented in front and has backset dressings at the voids. In 1886 this addition was itself added to on the N, with the result that the Georgian front became asymmetrical, while other extensions were formed W and N of the original nucleus. At the same time the house was entirely modernised within, and today the only feature of special interest is a fine Regency mantelpiece of pine with stucco enrichment; this, however, was brought to Kippilaw by the present proprietor from Whitelee, near Newtown St. Boswells.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1946

As described above, this residence has been much restored and has no outstanding architectural features. Only on the SE face of the main block can any trace be seen of the early building.

Visited by OS (EGC) 18 February 1961

BUILT IN 1866.