Allt A'bhealaich

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC63NE 15

• Parish Farr

('A' : NC 6865 3575 and 'B': NC 6866 3576) Enclosures (NR) ('C' : NC 6864 3570) Hut Circle (NR)

A settlement of three hut-circles A, B and C, the first two lying within an old irregularly-shaped enclosure about 1/2 acre in extent, consisting of a turf and stone bank with a possible entrance in the west.

'A' is 10.0m diameter within a turf-covered stone wall 1.2 - 1.3m thick and 0.6m high. The entrance, 0.9m wide, is in the south and its rounded exterior angles have been carefully faced with large stones.

'B' is 7.0 by 6.0m inside turf-covered wall 0.3m high and spread 1.5m broad with an entrance in the SE on the longer axis.

'C' is the mere outline of a hut, consisting of a turf bank 9m in diameter and 0.1m high with an entrance in the south.

The stone foundation of an oval-shaped structure, 8m by 7m and 0.3m high, lies within the enclosure, immediately north of the possible entrance on the west; and a possible kiln - a stony mound 2m in diameter and 0.3m high with a cavity in the centre - lies in the SE angle of the enclosure.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (E G C) 8 May 1961. [Photo]

The general area has been deep-ploughed and tree-planted. Huts A and B are in clearings and are as described in previous field report; but the other features are mutilated by the afforestation. The alleged kiln is a probable disturbed stone clearance heap.

Revised at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 17 March 1977.

Field Visit (29 August 2016 - 8 September 2016)

A desktop and walkover survey was conducted in August and September 2016 for two areas of restocking in Rosal Forest. Work revealed one previously unrecorded site of an enclosure at NC 69540/40067. Recording was also undertaken of existing sites (NC63NE 6, 15, 40, 42-44).

Funder: Tillhill Forestry

Stuart Farrell