Preston Toll

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Ormiston
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 412 655. Earthwork, Preston Toll: visible on aerial photographs. (Listed as a settlement by CUCAP.)

Preston Toll. Scheduled as fort.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 14 October 1993.

The SW half of this double ditched settlement is visible as a cropmark on vertical air photographs (OS 75/293/272-3, flown 1975).

Information from RCAHMS, 1995

Note (2 December 2015 - 18 May 2016)

This fort or fortified settlement, which is known only from cropmarks, is situated in undulating arable ground, but rather than contour symmetrically around a hillock, the defences embrace a shallow saddle or gully crossing the low ridge from NNW to SSE. Oval on plan, it measures 110m from NE to SW by 100m transversely (0.86ha) within twin ditches, and allowing for the presence of the inner rampart, the scar of which is particularly noticeable on some of the photographs on the NE, the interior extends to about 0.66ha. The ditches are set about 5m apart, the inner some 5m in breadth and the outer between 3m and 4m. There is an entrance on the ENE, but the lack of clear definition in the cropmarks in several other sectors may hide others. The interior is featureless, though the saddle probably contains relatively deep sediments preserved in the rear of the rampart on the NE.