Tigh Craig

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Classification Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Kiln (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Tigh Na Creige

Site Number NC60NW 52

• Parish Lairg

A farmstead comprising a large and substantial enclosure, presumably for stock retention, with two rectangular houses one in a longhouse 24m long; five rectangular or subrectangular footings ranging from 11.0m by 4.0m to 5.0m by 2.0m one with a kiln at the N end; a subcircular enclosure 12.0m in diameter.

R J Mercer 1980.

The greater part of this early modern farmstead has been destroyed by forestry ploughing. What survives in the NE quarter comprises a long house, a rectangular footing and sub-circular enclosure. Traces of strip cultivation occur in the unploughed area.

Visited by OS 9 February 1980.

Scheduled as 'Loch Tigh na Creige, farmstead... consisting of two substantial rectangular houses, a small stock enclosure, a small rectangular structure, linear earthworks and traces of cultivation. The walls of the two substantial rectangular houses survive to different houses and this may indicate that the settlement was occupied over a lengthy period of time.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 4 October 1991.

A head-dyke and an area of improved ground are shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcv). A small enclosure and a length of wall are depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 20 November 1995.