Gilston Peel

Tower House (Medieval)

Site Number NT45NW 7

• Parish Fala And Soutra (Ettrick And Lauderdale)
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

(NT 4435 5628) Gilston Peel (NR] (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1957)

This place appears to have been originally a small peel tower which has been ruinous for some years, though lately fitted up as a two-storeyed dwelling which, though habitable, is currently unoccupied (Name Book 1852). It is oblong on plan, measuring 31' x 22'. There are no features of interest.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1915

There is now little to indicate the original peel. The modern building incorporates the walls of the original building; these are just under 1.0m thick at ground level. There is a small blocked-up rectangular window in the SE gable; otherwise the building appears entirely modern.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 14 December 1964

The occupied building is as described. No further information.

Visited by OS (MJF) 10 May 1979.

Gilston ‘Peel’.

This fragment stands about three miles south of Fala village on a shoulder of Soutra Hill. It is oblong on plan, lying with its major axis west-south-west and east-north-east, and measures externally 31 feet by 22 feet. It is evidently the remnant of a tower which subsequently was converted into a two-storeyed dwelling. There are no features of interest.

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.