Salenside Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Ashkirk
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

SALENSIDE TOWER (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map (1900)

Salenside Tower. The O.S. map indicates that nothing of this tower is left, but it is possible nevertheless that Salenside cottage, which is situated on a knoll SSW. of Salenside farm, is actually the converted base of the tower. This single-storeyed building is oblong on plan and measures 38 ft. from NW. to SE. by 23 ft. from SW. To NE. over walls about 6 ft. 6 in. thick. It includes two rooms separated by a stout transverse partition carrying the chimney flues. While the door and window openings are comparatively modern, the outer walls seem to be not later than the 17th century.

RCAHMS 1957, visited 1934

Salenside Cottage, situated at NT 4643 2070, measures 17.0 m. NW - SE by 6.5 m. NE - SW, the walls at no time exceeding 0.75 m. in thickness. These measurements are different to those quoted above. The walls of the cottage, however, appear to be modern and in no way connected with Salenside Tower. The cottage is uninhabited and semi-derelict.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 21 April 1965

There are no visible remains of a tower-house at Salenside. However, Salenside cottage has recently been remodelled with the addition, on its SW side, of a modern three-storey tower, complete with projecting stair-wing.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS, JRS) 9 September 1993.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)