Macduff's Castle

Dovecot (16th Century)

Site Number NT39NW 5

• Parish Wemyss
  • Former District Kirkcaldy

(NT 3442 9705) Dovecot (NAT)

A cylindrical 16th century. Dovecot stands on a rock by the shore. The internal diameter is 12'9" and the wall is 2' thick. There is an opening in the roof.

The dovecot still stands: the walls are in a semi-ruinous state, but the corbelled roof is intact.

Visited by OS (J F C) 6 October 1954.

NMRS REFERENCE:

MacDuff's Castle, Dovecot which was Category B Listed was demolished in the 1960s. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS library.

DOVECOT.

A cylindrical 16th-century dovecot stands on a rock by the shore. The internal diameter is 12 feet 9 inches, and the wall is 2 feet in thickness. The nests are incomplete. The roof is of stone, with a central opening for the birds. The masonry is of rubble, which has been harled, and there are three string courses. In the northern side are two built up openings, one of which has been a door. The present entrance is from the south. The floor of the chamber is of earth and lies about 4 feet above the rock; there may be a second chamber below, as there is a small barred opening at the level of the rock.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 13 August 1927.