Inveresk

Log in to save your search
Inveresk: oblique air photograph of Roman temporary camps, enclosure, ring-ditches and long cist burials
Oblique aerial view.
Inveresk, NT37SW 33, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the mineral railway and Roman temporary camp, taken from the WSW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the mineral railway, cursus and Roman temporary camp, taken from the NE.
Inveresk, Roman temporary camps: oblique air photograph
Inveresk Roman fort, temporary camps, and aqueduct channel.
Plan.
Signed: 'J.K.St.J. mens. delt. D.R.W.'
 compare
Inveresk: oblique air photograph of Roman temporary camps, enclosure, soilmarks, long cist cemetery and mineral railway
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the mineral railway and Roman temporary camp, taken from the SSW.
Inveresk: oblique air photograph of Roman temporary camp and soilmark
 compare
Westfield, Inveresk, oblique aerial view, taken from the N, showing the cropmarks of a cursus monument and internal ring-ditch in the right half of the photograph. The cursus is bisected by the cropmark of a dismantled mineral railway.