East Field, Inveresk

Pit(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Eastfield; Old Craighall

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Inveresk (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian

These pits, which are visible on 1979 APs, seem unlikely to be part of the series of pit-alignments in this area and are more likely the remains of an old hedge/fence boundary, removed in relatively recent times.

Information from RCAHMS (CAA) September 1987.

Desk Based Assessment (22 September 2014 - 10 October 2014)

This project comprised a cultural heritage desk based assessment for the refurbishment of electrical overhead line between Smeaton, Dalkeith, Midlothian and Portobello, City of Edinburgh, Lothian. The refurbishment includes new wiring and insulators, new pylons and creation of associated access routes. The desk based assessment was carried out by Rubicon Heritage Services UK Ltd. during September and October 2014 on behalf of Hyder Consulting Ltd. The line of pylons traverses land of varying character; the southeast extent is farmland utilised for grazing while the northwest extent is located in the suburbs of the City of Edinburgh and the urban area of Portobello. The desk based assessment identified a number of cultural heritage assets in the study area. At the southeast extent the area has a complex of cultural heritage assets which range in date from prehistoric through to modern. Within this group are seven scheduled ancient monuments. The northwest extent of the line of pylons crosses an urban area in Portobello and the cultural heritage assets in this area comprise clay pits which were worked to provide resources for the local pottery industries in the post-medieval period and listed buildings which are part of the conservation area of Portobello. The proposed development will include some excavation which could impact any subsurface archaeological remains. Suitable mitigation measures were recommended after consultation with the local authority archaeologists. A number of scheduled ancient monuments are within the study area and consultation with Historic Scotland regarding scheduled monument consent is also necessary.

Information from Louise Baker (Rubicon Heritage Services UK Ltd) 23 October 2014. OASIS ID: rubiconh1-194501