Musselburgh, 7 High Street, French Ambassador's House

Public House (17th Century)

NMRS REFERENCE

Believed to have been built as a residence of the French Ambassador.

Field Visit (25 October 1920)

17th-Century Structure.

At the western [sic] end of the High Street and on the north side, is a small two-storeyed rough-cast structure, which formerly was an inn. The upper storey is lit by dormer windows with triangular heads surmounted by characteristic 17th–century cinquefoil, crescent, and fleur-de-lys finials. The roof is covered with pantiles and within this is a garret, also lit by dormers. The structure is in good preservation.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 25 October 1920.

Photographic Survey (March 1961)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Work in March 1961 of 7 High Street, Musselburgh.

Publication Account (1996)

On the north side of the High Street across from Pinkie House is no 7 High Street figures 23.B & 27. This, too, dates from the early seventeenth century when it was reputed to be the residence for a French ambassador A more modest dwelling than Pinkie it is however, an attractive house. The four dormer finials represent the emblems of Scotland, France, England and Ireland.

Information from ‘Historic Musselburgh: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1996).