Grianan, Lochan Hakel

Building (Period Unassigned)

Classification Building (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC55SE 4

• Parish Tongue

(NC 5695 5268) Grianan (NR)

OS 6" map (1961)

'Grianan' is the name given to the remains of a small rectangular building which occupies the greater part of an islet in Lochan Hacoin or Hakel, and is traditionally said to have been a hunting-seat of Hacon, king of Norway (1217-63) after whom the loch is named.

The walls are 6-7ft thick and 5-6ft high, of unmortared thin flat stones, and enclose an area 19 by 22ft. There are no indications of doors, windows, floors or vaulting, nor is there any sign of the causeway which is said to have connected the islet with the shore 50 yards away.

There is no evidence to suggest that the islet is artificial as is suggested by Mr Mackay (Information from Evander MacKay of Farr Schoolhouse)

F O Blundell 1913; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; J Horsburgh 1870

The ruins of a rectangular building inaccessible at time of visit.

Visited by OS (JLD) 22 April 1977

NC 56955 52675 Building surveyed as part of survey in the Lochan Hakel area carried out by students from University of Aberdeen in July 2006. A plan and details of a vegetation survey carried out on the island are included with the report.

J Kirby, D Marquardt, H MacFarlane and S Duthie 21 April 2007