Braemar

Field System (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 388 175. Two Neolithic houses:

'A' lies on fairly level ground barely 200 yards north of North Bremire, and shows as a bank just over 1' high at most above an enclosed hollow. Several earthfast stones are set on edge or end, and in the southern sector there is a length of 9' or 10' of an inner wall-face of the chamber. Around the northern arc there are four radially set stones in the front of the inner wall-line suggesting the existence of recesses in the walling. A footpath cuts off the east side of the house and round about there are traces of field dykes and stony mounds. Plantie-crubs on the spot have apparently been built out of the ruined structure. The axial dimensions of the bank are 47' and 35' and the walling on the south side appears to be about 9' in thickness.

'B' lies a short distance north of 'A'. It also is a low stony bank and hollow, 40' by 28' in overall dimensions. The bank rises to a height of 2' on the outside and 1' on the inside. It is much destroyed and only one large upright stone stands above the surface.

C S T Calder 1958.

At HU 3878 1743, 'A', and at HU 3878 1737, 'B', two Neolithic/Bronze Age houses, generally as described by Calder. The remains of several field walls and clearance heaps, overlaid by modern buildings and enclosures, form an associated field system.

At HU 3870 1727, a setting of earthfast slabs laid flat form an oval enclosure, c.11.0m by 9.5m. Two upright stones 1.0m apart flank the E entrance. Possibly associated with 'A' and 'B'.

At HU 3868 1731 are several set stones. Possibly another house, overlaid by a modern enclosure, but the remains are too amorphous for indentification.

Visited by OS (RL) 14 May 1968.

Aerial Photography (October 1971)

Two oblique aerial photographs of Braemar settlement and field system, Shetland, by Mr John Dewar in 1971.