Carrington, Old Parish Church And Burial-ground

Site Name Carrington, Old Parish Church And Burial-ground

Classification Burial Aisle (18th Century), Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (Medieval), Gate Pier(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Whitehill Aisle; Ramsay Mausoleum

NGR Description Centred on NT 32175 61148

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Carrington
  • Former District Midlothian

NT36SW 6 32175 61148.

(NT 3217 6114) Carrington Church (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1967)

The present Carrington parish church was erected (at NT 3185 6058) in 1711. It superseded a 14th century (sic) church which was situated within the still existing churchyard. The burial vault of the Ramsays of Whitehill built about 1715 (SDD List 1964) stands on the site of the chancel, as is recorded in an inscription on its S wall.

The church of 'Kerintun' was confirmed to Scone by Malcolm IV (1163 x 64) as the grant of David I. It was passed to St Andrews in 1374. It was dedicated by David de Bernham in 1243 (H Scott 1950).

(This appears as "remains of" on earlier editions of the OS plans as it was considered in 1853 that the Whitehill Aisle incorporated part of the church, "particularly the lower part of the E gable".)

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1915; I B Cowan 1967; Name Book 1853

No remains of the church are visible today; the two structures surveyed are modern burial vaults incorporating old stone, probably from the church. The one to the E, the Whitehill Aisle is inscribed: 'This building...is erected on the site of the chancel of the old church of Kerington consecrated by David de Bernham, bishop of St Andrews on 2nd May 1243 and used for public worship until the construction of the present church in 1711.'

Visited by OS (JFC) 9 September 1954

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (BS) 28 October 1975.

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Thomas Brown 1838 (renovated early 1710 Church)

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish National Buildings Record

Building of Sir John Ramsay of Whythill's loft in Primrose Church.

Payment of #4.4.0 (Scots) by Andrew Ramsay for Sir John Ramsay to Mr Milne, mason, and Mr Brown for the draft of the Church of Primrose and for choosing a convenient place for the loft.

Account

1710 GD 143/Box 4/2/9

Building of Sir John Ramsay of Wythill's loft in Primrose Church.

Payments by Andrew Ramsay, advocate, for Sir John Ramsay:

#69.16.0 (Scots) paid to John Hutchison for deals and trees

#2.0.0 (Scots) paid to Walter Mowbray for leading stone and lime

#3.0.0 (Scots) paid for 'incident charges with Dean Clerk' when he and Andrew Ramsay went out to Primrose to advise with the masons the position of the entry to the loft.

Account 1711 GD 143/Box 4/2/9

Parish Church, Carrington.

The present church lies within the village and was erected in 1711; it superseded a 14th-century structure which was situated within the still existing churchyard, that lies ½ mile north-north-east of the village. The 18th-century burial vault of the Ramsays of Whitehill stands on the site of the chancel, as is recorded in an inscription on its south wall. The gravestones within the churchyard date from the end of the 17th century and are of no great interest. The more interesting of these are illustrated and described in the Proc. Soc. Ant. Scat., xliv (1909-10), pp.66-76.

BELLS. The bell of the present church is understood to bear an inscription and a date but is at present inaccessible. A small handbell, 7 inches in diameter at skirt and 7 inches high from skirt to crown, serves as the school bell. It apparently dates from the late 17th or early 18th century.

HISTORICAL NOTE. The old church of Carrington, locally pronounced ‘Cairnton’ (1), belonged to the Abbey of Scone from the twelfth century (2). It was later (1374) exchanged with the Bishop of St. Andrews for the church of Blair, as being too far from Scone to be fully serviceable (3). The barony and patronage came into possession of Sir Archibald Primrose, who was raised to the Bench with the title Lord Carrington, but his successor, James, became first Viscount Primrose in 1703, when the name of the parish was changed to Primrose, though the older name persists.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1 July 1915

(1) Stat. Acct., xiv, p. 430 ; (2) Liber. Eccl. De Scon, Nos. 5, 18, etc.; (3) lb., No. 185.

Photographic Survey (April 1965)

Photographic survey of buildings in Carrington, Midlothian, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in 1965.