Borthwick Hall

Country House (19th Century)

Site Name Borthwick Hall

Classification Country House (19th Century)

• Parish Heriot
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Borthwick Hall was a small plain old building two storeys in height. A new mansion was erected at NT 3875 5223 beside it in 1853 and the older building pulled down. Originally it was called Halheriot.

Name Book 1853; J Small 1883

The site of 'Halheriot' could not be located. The name now applies to a modernised cottage at NT 3900 5257.

At NT 3878 5219 is a cylindrical ivy covered dovecot with a conical roof. It stands about 5 metres high x 13.0m in circumference and has one string course about 2.3m above ground level. The entrance, above the string course, is reached by three iron rungs. In the interior several wooden nests can be seen. This dovecot is probably contemporary with the mansion built in 1853.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 February 1970

NT35SE 9.00 38745 52233 Borthwick Hall

NT35SE 9.01 38779 52191 Dovecot

NT35SE 9.02 3891 5253 Lodge

NT35SE 9.03 3895 5253 Walled Garden

NT35SE 9.04 38627 52205 steading

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: John Henderson, 1853

[Kennoway] Bell.

The old bell of the Parish Church is now at Borthwick Hall, Midlothian [NT35SE 9]. It has a diameter of 1 foot 1 ½ inches at skirt and a height of 10 ½ inches up to the crown. Between two lines of crest-work is the inscription: FOR THE KIRK OF KENNOQUHIE 1653 I.M., the initials probably representing James Monteith, the Edinburgh founder, who in 1642 cast the bell now in St. Andrew's Church, North Berwick (1). On the skirt are three fillets, and there are other fillets on the crown. The canon and stock are complete."Kennoquhy " or " Kennochie " was the old name of the parish. - Laing Charters, No. 809,etc.

(1) Inventory, East Lothian, No. 117 [NT58NE 104].

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)