Roughsware

Scooped Settlement (Middle Iron Age)

Classification Scooped Settlement (Middle Iron Age)

• Parish Heriot
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

(NT 3822 5249) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6" map (1964)

This enclosure is located 500 yds ENE of an enclosure on the SE slope of Carcant Hill (NT35SE 8) on the opposite side of Roughsware Cleugh, in a similar situation and at about the same altitude. It also consists of an oval excavated area, walled round the ends and lower flank, with its longer axis running E-W. It is divided into two parts, the western end, which is excavated to a depth of 6', measuring 94' E-W by 105' transversely, while the eastern portion 5' deep is 65' by 66'. The stony wall round the S side and ends is 20' broad and 3' higher than the ground outside. The only entrance distinguishable is at the W end, and is 9' wide.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1913

A scooped homestead generally as described, although no definite entrance and no certain hut site, could be identified as the site has been mutilated and planted with conifers.

Visited by OS (RD) 17 February 1970

Walled and Excavated Enclosure, Roughsware, No. 2.

About 600 yards west north-west of Borthwick Hall and 500 yards east-north-east of the last site (NT35SE 8), in a similar situation and at about the same altitude, but on the opposite side of Roughsware Cleuch, is another excavated area, walled round the ends and lower flank. Oval in shape, with the longer axis running east and west, it is divided into two parts, the western end being excavated to a greater depth than the eastern. The former measures 94 feet from east to west and 105 feet from north to south, while the latter is 65 feet by 66 feet. The wall, which contains many stones, is now, on the southern side and round the ends, 20 feet broad and 3 feet higher than the ground outside. The eastern area is excavated to a depth of 5 feet, and the western area, which is at a slightly lower level, to a depth of 6 feet. The only entrance now distinguishable is at the western end, and measures 9 feet in width.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 12 August 1913.

OS map: xxi S.W. (unnoted)