Temple House

House (Post Medieval)

• Council Midlothian
  • Parish Temple
  • Former District Midlothian

(NT 3174 5862) Temple House (NR) (Site of)

OS 25" map (1905)

The large and ancient mansion house of the barony of Temple was begun to be pulled down in 1805; it was completely razed in 1812. A small house, occupied by the principal tenant, was built nearly on the same site by the proprietor, Mr Hepburne.

NSA 1845 (J Goldie)

There are clearly defined foundations and earthworks at this point. A good 17th c gateway still stands at the end of what seems to have been a sunken road or avenue.

RCAHMS 1929, visited 1921

At this spot is a confused mass of broken, heavily overgrown ground about 15.0m square, rising about 1.5m above the general ground level. No masonry is visible, but the area has the appearance of overgrown foundations. Immediately S of this broken area is a level platform, about 40.0m x 80.0m, formed by excavation into the rising ground. The gateway is at NT 3173 5865, with its entrance opening facing the site of the house. There is no trace of the sunken road, which is probably buried beneath a large upcast coal spoil heap which is immediately adjacent.

Visited by OS (JFC) 10 September 1954

Geophysical Survey (2010)

Geophysical survey at the site of Temple House, Midlothian by the Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society in 2010.

Geophysical Survey (June 2011)

Geophysical survey at the site of Temple House, Midlothian by the Edinburgh Archaeological Field Society in 2011.