Achuvoldrach

Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)

Site Name Achuvoldrach

Classification Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)-(Bronze Age)

Site Number NC55NE 21

• Parish Tongue

A shell mound on the W shore of the Kyle of Tongue, about 70 yards N of Ferry House, stands on the 25ft raised beach, and is exposed for about 20 yards. Examination indicated that the shells included oyster, mussel, limpet, whelk and cockle; and also produced a 'stone celt', of igneous rock, probably dolerite, incomplete, having been fractured at one end. Near it was a hammer-stone of basalt, 4 1/2ins long and about 2ins across, apparently a water-rounded beach stone. Scattered among the debris were fragments of five pots, closely resembling Neolithic and Bronze Age sepulchral pottery, but there was no indications of a burial. Pieces of long bones, evidently split for marrow, also occured, as did a quartzite flake, numerous burnt stones and a piece of slag.

A Neolithic date is tentatively suggested for the mound. The finds were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS). Ferry House has not been located, but the W end of the ferry was at NC 5695 5868.

OS 6" map, Sutherlandshire, 1st ed., (1874); J Horne and B N Peach 1898