Glentress Tower

Site Name Glentress Tower

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned), Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Innerleithen
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

NT34SW 2 3486 4324.

(NT 3486 4324) Glentress Tower (NR) (remains of)

OS 6" map (1964)

Glentress Tower stands to first floor level, but the interior is filled with debris. It measures about 30' W-E by 22' N-S over 4' thick walls. The tower appears to be associated with enclosure A. Further enclosures (B-D) and the remains of other buildings may also be seen.

The tower itself probably dates from the 16th century; some of the enclosures and outbuildings may be contemporary, but others are probably later.

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1959

The remains of Glentress Tower stand to a maximum height of 2.0m. The relationship between the tower and the nearby enclosures and building foundations is not clear.

Visited by OS (EGC) 16 June 1961 and (BS) 27 August 1974.

Two unroofed buildings, one of which is the tower and four enclosures, one of which is annotated 'Sheepfold' are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Peeblesshire 1859, sheet x). Four unroofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 21 December 2000.

Visibility: Upstanding building, which may not be intact.