Fethan

Tower House (Medieval)(Possible), Township (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Traquair
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

(NT 3083 3329) Fethan (NAT) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1909)

This is noted on the ONB (OS Name Book) as the site of a farmhouse, The RCAHMS, however, state that though no structural remains survive, a number of platforms, presumably representing the stances of former buildings, can be seen on the N slopes of Fethan Hill. The site was evidently occupied as late as 1775, but whether by a tower-house or small hamlet is uncertain.

Name Book 1857

There is nothing to be seen on the hillside at this site.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 June 1962 and (BS) 10 September 1974.

Field Visit (August 1958)

No structural remains survive, but a number of platforms, presumably representing the stances of former buildings, can be seen on the northern slopes of Fethan Hill a little below the 800ft contour line. The site was evidently occupied as late as 1775, but whether by a tower-house or by a small hamlet is uncertain*. In late medieval times the lands of Fethan were owned by the Douglases, Earls of Morton, and in the 17th century by the Earls of Southesk; they were subsequently incorporated in the Traquair estates**.

RCAHMS 1967, visited August 1958

*Armstrong's Map; Principal Excursions of the Innerleithen Alpine Club (Galashiels, 1897), 10; Buchan, Peeblesshire, ii, 536.

**Buchan, Peeblesshire, ii, 536 f; Retours, Peeblesshire, ii, Nos. 144 and 193.

Sbc Note (21 March 2016)